Minutes - 2020.3.9

ALGONA COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

MARCH 9, 2020

 

The Board of Education of the Algona Community School District met in regular session on March 9, 2020 in the Board Room.  President Davis called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m. Directors Bartelt, Davis, Limbaugh, Louwagie, Nugent, Owen and Vinci answered roll call.

 

Others Present:  Superintendent Carter, Secretary Cooper, Marisa Merkel, James Rotert, Phil Stein, Alan VanOrmer and Brian Wilson.

 

Approve Agenda:  Nugent moved to approve the agenda as posted, seconded by Bartelt.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

 

Consent Items:  Nugent audited invoices and found everything to be in order.  Vinci moved to approve the consent items, seconded by Limbaugh.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

 

Board Reports- Davis reported on a Board President Workshop that he attended that was sponsored by IASB.

 

Superintendent Reports:

a. Preliminary 2020-2021 Budget – Superintendent Carter went over key points that make up the budget and the parts of the budget that the school board actually has control over.  The tax rate will be about the same as last year.

b. Classified Staff Retirement Program – The Board asked Supt. Carter to bring different examples to the April Board Meeting.

 

Administrative Reports:

a  Mr. Rotert and Mrs. Merkel reported on the different classes they are offering the middle school students.  Mrs. Merkel is teaching a sound effects class that the students are very engaged in. The Middle School is also going to have a Marine Biology class that will show them what it will be like to Scuba Dive.

 

New Business:

a  Limbaugh moved to approve the use of SAVE & PPEL financing for the Turf Field Project, seconded by Owen.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

b  Louwagie moved to approve the appointment of Bill Farnham and Ben Kern as Foundation Representatives, seconded by Bartelt.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

c   Louwagie moved to adopt the following resolution:  RESOLVED, that the Board of Directors of the Algona Community School District, will levy property taxes for Fiscal Year 2020-2021 for the regular program budget adjustment as allowed under section 257.14, Code of Iowa, seconded by Limbaugh.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

d  Vinci moved to approve the open enrollment applications for the 2020-21 school year as they were filed in a timely manner, seconded by Owen.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

e  Owen moved to approve the Agreement with the Kossuth County Emergency Management Commission, seconded by Bartelt.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

f   Limbaugh moved to approve the Cooperative Agreement for Pre-Service Clinical Placement with the University of Northern Iowa, seconded by Vinci.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

g  Owen moved to approve the Iowa Local Government Risk Pool Commission Natural Gas Program Agreement effective July 1, 2020, seconded by Nugent.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

 

Personnel:

a  Vinci moved to approve the new contracts of Jason Bradley- Assistant HS Track Volunteer; Kristi Roberts-MS Girls Track Coach; Kevin Kahler-8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach; Sara Fisher-4th Grade Teacher; Kory Kuecker-MS/HS Industrial Technology Teacher; Samantha Gade-Elementary/MS PE Teacher and Head Volleyball Coach; Shelly Louwagie-HS FCS Teacher; Shelby Berte-MS FCS Teacher; Nicholas Liebl-HS Band Teacher; Marty Wadle-Spring Driver Education Teacher; Ron Patterson-Spring Driver Education Teacher; Dave Wieland-Spring Driver Education Teacher and Jason Moser-Food Service Transportation, seconded by Bartelt.  Ayes 6, Nays 0, Abstained-Louwagie. Carried.

b  Limbaugh moved to approve the resignations of the following positions, pending suitable replacements:  Noel McLaughlin-Head Boys Basketball Coach; Kevin Kahler-Freshman Boys Basketball Coach, Jim Fisher-Head Swimming Coach(2021); Rachel Nickles-Cook’s Assistant; Tong-Uk Yi-Co Head Girls Track Coach; and Heather Pesicka-MS & HS Cheerleader Sponsor, seconded by Louwagie.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

 

Owen moved to go into Closed Session at 8:25 p.m. according to Iowa Code 21.5(1)(i) –Superintendent Performance Review, seconded by Bartelt.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

 

Limbaugh moved to go into open session at 9:00 p.m., seconded by Louwagie.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

 

No further business.  Owen moved to adjourn the meeting at 9:01 p.m., seconded by Vinci.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.