Minutes - 2020.1.13

PUBLIC HEARING-7:00 p.m.

A public hearing was held for discussion on the 2020-2021 School Calendar.  There were no written objections and no oral objections. Hearing closed at 7:09 p.m.

REGULAR MEETING 7:09 p.m.

The Board of Education of the Algona Community School District met in regular session on January 13, 2020 in the Board Room.  President Davis called the meeting to order at 7:09 p.m. Directors Bartelt, Davis, Limbaugh, Louwagie, Nugent, Owen and Vinci answered roll call.

Others Present:  Superintendent Carter, Secretary Cooper, Phil Stein, James Rotert, Alan VanOrmer and  Brian Wilson.

Approve Agenda:  Limbaugh moved to approve the agenda as posted, seconded by Bartelt.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

Consent Items:  Bartelt audited invoices and found everything to be in order.  Nugent moved to approve the consent items, seconded by Louwagie.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

Superintendent’s Report:

  1.  IASB will be hosting a Regional Workshop: “Leadership Essentials for School Boards”, in Algona on January 22.

  2. The Algona Turf Project Community Group has raised some very significant funds over the past month.  The group received a $500,000 pledge from the Don Tietz Foundation. The group has also received a $50,000 pledge from the Limbaugh Family, Farmers State Bank and the Algona Booster Club.  Many of these gifts will be paid out over a 5-10 year time period.

  3. February 10 & 11 Superintedent Carter will be heading to Des Moines to participate in the Legislative Education Advocacy Event.

Administrative Report:

  1.  Mr. Rotert spoke about the Middle School FAST & ISASP Data

New Business:

  1.  Owen moved to approve the 2020-2021 School Calendar, seconded by Nugent.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

  2. Owen moved to recommend Beck Engineering from Spirit Lake as the Engineering Firm to work on the Turf Field.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

  3. Open Enrollment – None

Personnel:

  1.  Vinci moved to approve Danelle VanGorkom as Co-Drill Team Sponsor for the 2019-2020 school year at 40%, seconded by Limbaugh.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

  2. Limbaugh moved to approve the resignations of Pete Waltz-8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach; Debra Steven-Cook Assistant; Todd VanOtterloo-Assistant Varsity Football Coach; and Early Retirements of: Peg Vanderhoff-Special Education(Garrigan); Chris Gerhardt-High School Industrial Technology; Clark Conner-Middle/High School Industrial Technology; Rich Collison-Middle School Physical Education; Shelly TerHark-High School Business/7-12 Athletic Director; Ron Swalve-3rd Grade Teacher; Lynn McMahon-High School Family Consumer Science, seconded by Louwagie.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.

No further business.  Bartelt moved to adjourn the meeting at 8:10 p.m., seconded by Limbaugh.  Ayes 7, Nays 0, Carried.